Privacy

Truis Pty Ltd ABN 96 068 435 978, its subsidiaries and related affiliates in Australia (together as “Truis”, “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document is referred to as our Privacy Policy, and it sets out our policies for managing your personal information and sensitive information, including how we collect, use, hold, store and disclose your information.

In this Privacy Policy, “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect information.

Broadly speaking, when we are referring to personal information, we are referring to information or an opinion about you, or information that is reasonably recognisable as you. It includes information or an opinion that may or may not be accurate and recorded in a hardcopy form or electronic.

When we refer to sensitive information, we are referring to certain personal information that is more sensitive and may include health information or details of memberships of professional associations. Under the APPs, sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection and requires us to obtain your consent before collecting this type of information.

This Privacy Policy applies to your personal information regardless of how we collect it from you. When you submit information to us, access or use our websites, applications or social media platforms, then you are providing your consent to us collecting and managing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

About Truis

Truis is Australian-based and offers a range of IT services, such as IT advisory services, managed services & support, infrastructure solutions, software solutions, artificial intelligence, data and analytics, cloud solutions, security solutions and CMLive. Truis also offers IT related products.

Please contact us for a full list of the companies and businesses which comprise Truis and which are subject to this Privacy Policy.

What information we collect about you?

We collect personal information for the following purposes: conducting our business and providing our IT products and services, assessing and managing our clients and business needs, marketing services and human resources, or for one or more of our functions or activities. We also collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to those purposes.

When you enquire about our services or when you become a client of Truis, a record is generally made which includes your personal information.

The types of information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, and may likely include:

  • Contact Information & Personal Data: your name, date of birth, age, gender, address, email address, telephone details and tax file numbers;
  • Payment Details: your credit card, bank account details, and billing information to complete purchases;
  • Financial Details: your financial details and occupation, which may include budget information, wages/salary information, and general expenditure;
  • Identification Documents: your driver’s licence, passport or other photographic identification documents;
  • Photographs & Videos: any pictures, videos, sound recordings and other audio-visual recordings that you provide to us or authorise us to take of you;
  • Employer & Profession: your professional details and information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;
  • Social Media Accounts & Handles: your social media accounts, handles, and other personal websites and profiles;
  • Geo-Location & Locality Information: when you interact with us, then we may collect your current or last known location which is used in the determination of your locality from other individuals. We may achieve this through various methods, including collecting your Wi-fi, Guidance Positioning System (GPS), cellular or other technology in your electronic device or web browser;
  • Cookies & Other Browser or Device Information: your session cookies and persistent cookies when you visit our website, your device type, browser type, Internet Protocol (IP) address, your URL information, the date and time (including time zone) of your visit, the pages you have accessed on our websites and third-party websites, your software and hardware information concerning your mobile device or computer. Cookies that we place may be removed by following instructions that are provided by your browser;
  • Interaction & Behavioural Information: your interactions, use, habits, behaviours when dealing with us, our website and other applications;
  • Employment Information: We collect personal information when recruiting personnel, such as your name, contact details, qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you. We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated). Before offering you a position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation information and other information necessary to conduct background checks to determine your suitability for certain positions (for example, police or criminal history checks); and
  • Other Information: any other administrative and additional information that you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as a part of your interaction with Truis.

Truis may collect personal information about other individuals who are not clients of Truis. This includes customers and members of the public who participate in events we are involved with, individual service providers and contractors to Truis, and other individuals who interact with us on a commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with Truis. Generally, it would include your name, contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you.If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering, we may take images or audio-visual recordings which identify you.

We may collect personal information about children and minors (for example, when children participate in events we are involved with). Where those children and minors do not have sufficient maturity and understanding to make decisions about their personal information, we will require their parents or guardians to make decisions on their behalf. However, we are unable to distinguish the age or identity of the people accessing and using our website or social media platforms, or who attend events or activities run by us. This may result in the accidental collection of personal information from children and minors without the consent of a parent or guardian. If this does occur, then we recommend that you contact us and ask for the personal information to be de-identified or destroyed.You can always decline to give Truis any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

How and why does Truis collect and use your personal information

We collect personal information from you in many ways and for different purposes. For example, we may collect your personal information through our website or mobile sites, when you visit our office, when you contact us or visit one of our social media sites (such as Facebook, Twitter or Instagram).

Truis collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage the needs of our clients, and provide our services. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you or third parties and managing client relationships.

We may receive information about you that we have taken no active step to collect. If this occurs, then we may keep records of this information or choose to destroy or de-identify the information.

The purposes for which Truis usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

  • communicating with you and to confirm your identity;
  • responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;
  • administrative, management and operational purposes;
  • informing you about our business offerings, news, updates, direct marketing material and event invitations;
  • providing alerts or updates on issues or problems that may affect customers’ network or network security;
  • managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events, competitions and performances;
  • researching, developing and expanding our facilities, products and services;
  • informing you of our activities, events, facilities and services;
  • recruitment processes (including for volunteers, internships and work experience);
  • responding to enquires and complaints;
  • taking photographs, videos or other audio-visual recordings of you for testimonial, marketing or other promotional purposes;
  • market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of products and services;
  • via mobile device applications, widgets and other interactive features used, operated or owned by us;
  • through using surveillance and security cameras that capture your image;
  • processing your purchases, orders, transactions or sales, including the processing of payments, arranging shipping and providing you with tax invoices or order confirmations;
  • for data and marketing research and developing and improving our business offerings;
  • for any other purposes (including secondary purposes) that you would reasonably expect; and
  • to enable us to comply with our obligations under the law.

You can always decline to give us your personal information, but that may mean that we cannot provide you with some or all of the products and services you have requested.

Truis generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

  • an authorised person acting on your behalf;
  • our affiliated and related entities;
  • third-party agents, suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business;
  • recruitment service providers and any referees provided on employment applications;
  • payment and debit service providers processing and managing the transaction on our behalf; and
  • your family and friends through any marketing or promotional activity that we conduct.

How do we disclose your personal information?

During the conduct of our business, we may use and disclose your personal information in a variety of circumstances, including to the following parties:

  • our affiliated and related entities;
  • our engaged contractors, agents, suppliers who assist us to operate our business;
  • commercial partners under an agreed information sharing arrangement;
  • payment and debit service providers and processors;
  • our marketing research service providers and digital marketing agents;
  • third party website service providers and website plugin or widget service providers;
  • our professional advisors, such as our lawyers, accountants and financial advisors;
  • relevant courts, tribunals or regulatory authorities and law enforcement bodies;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose your information or that would be reasonably expected; and
  • other companies or individuals as necessary to enable us to provide you with our products and services.

Truis take reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties we engage take reasonable steps to protect your personal information following the APPs and in a similar manner with this Privacy Policy. Our third-party service providers are required only to use the personal information disclosed to them by us for the purpose that it was provided to them. Additionally, the third parties who we have disclosed your personal information to may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

Truis may also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers and clients use our platforms, products and services. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information via https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You may also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

Your personal information may be transferred to recipients located in countries that have data protection laws which protect personal information in a way which is at least substantially similar to the APPs. Accordingly, there may be mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law. In the circumstances, we do not require the overseas recipients to comply with the APPs, and we will not be liable for a breach of the APPs if your personal information is mishandled. We also disclaim responsibility to the extent permitted by law and note that you may not have a remedy under Australian law.

Do we use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

Truis may use or disclose your personal information to inform you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, then we may still contact you concerning our ongoing relationship with you.

How do we hold, store and secure your personal information?

Truis takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, we may maintain computer and network security, use firewalls and other security methods and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Please be aware that there is no method of transmission of information over the internet or through electronic storage that is fully secure and safe. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information that we hold, but we do take reasonable steps to protect your information. If we are required by law to inform you of any misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised of your personal information, then we will notify you electronically, in writing or by telephone.

Our websites, applications or email systems may not use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission and receipt of information via the internet. Anyone using our website or receiving an email from us is encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information or depositing money via the internet. We recommend that you refrain from clicking any unsecure links or opening unknown attachments.

If you hold any concerns or become suspicious of any misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access to our website, our email systems or to our business more generally, we ask that you contact us immediately to verify your concern or suspicion.

Truis hold and store your personal information in paper-based files, other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third party storage providers based in Australia and overseas), which may include cloud-based storage providers.

Paper-based Storage

Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Electronic Storage

Your personal information is generally usually collected in electronic form for use or storage with the third-party storage provider that we engage.

Third-Party Storage

Your personal information is generally usually collected in electronic form for use or storage with the third-party storage provider that we engage.

We cannot ensure that your Personal Information is or will remain secure. This is due to us not having control over the third-party provider’s policies and procedures concerning the handling and storage of your Personal Information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties we engage take reasonable steps to protect your personal information in accordance with the APPs and a similar manner with this Privacy Policy.

What are the choices that you can make about your personal information?

At any time, you can request us to:

  • delete or destroy your personal information; or
  • de-identify your personal information; or
  • access or correct your personal information; or
  • provide you with a copy of your personal information.

Please understand that we may not be able to entertain your request if it is unlawful to do so or is otherwise impractical or unreasonable to do so in our discretion.

Delete or destroy your personal information

Until you request for it to be deleted or destroyed, your personal information is kept by us for as long as necessary to provide our products and services to you and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as complying with our legal obligations or settling disputes. This means that your personal information can be held for some time. Please note that we do take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

Remaining Anonymous & De-Identification

Truis may require you to provide specific details and information to enable us to provide our products and services to you. We try to provide everyone with the opportunity of staying anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable to do so. For example, when making a general and nonspecific enquiry. Typically, it is not possible for us to deal with you anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect your personal information, you may not be able to utilise our products and services, deal with us or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

Accessing or correcting your personal information?

You are entitled to access or request a copy of your personal information held by us by sending us a request. You will not be charged for making a request to access or copy your personal information, but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

You are responsible for ensuring that your personal information with us is accurate and updated regularly. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors, inaccuracies or discrepancies in the information we hold about you and letting us know if your details change.

On occasions, we may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in accordance with the APPs. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

Does the European Union General Data Protection Regulation apply to us?

The European Union (the EU) General Data Protection Regulation (commonly referred to as GDPR) contains new data protection requirements is effective as of 25 May 2018. GDPR replaces national privacy and security laws that previously existed within the EU with a single, comprehensive EU-wide law that governs the use, sharing, transferring and processing of any personal data that originates from the EU. The GDPR applies to the data processing activities of businesses, regardless of size, that are data processors or controllers with an establishment in the EU.

Consequently, Australian businesses of any shape and size may need to comply if they have an establishment in the EU, if they offer goods and services in the EU, or if they monitor the behaviour of individuals in the EU. There are also some notable differences, including certain rights of individuals (such as the ‘right to be forgotten’) which do not have an equivalent right under the APPs and the Privacy Act.

In some circumstances, the GDPR provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.

However, the fact that you may be located in Europe does not, however, on its own entitle you to protection under the GDPR. Our website does not explicitly target customers located in the European Union, and we do not monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union, and accordingly, Truis does not currently believe that the GDPR applies.

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about how your Personal Information has been handled. You may make a complaint to the Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

Complaint handling process

Our Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint.  We will contact you within thirty (30) days of the date we receive the written details of your complaint to acknowledge that we have received it. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking.

Our Privacy Officer will review the way we dealt with your Personal Information, conduct an internal investigation (if necessary) into the complaint and will likely respond to you within thirty (30) days of the date we acknowledged receipt of your complaint. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within sixty (60) days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation takes longer than anticipated, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that Truis may have breached the APPs or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

How changes are made to this Privacy Policy? 

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.  If there are any material changes to our Privacy Policy, then we will take reasonable steps to notify you by email to your last known email address.

Our contact information

We welcome any comments or questions about our Privacy Policy. All enquiries should be directed to Truis’ Privacy Officer at the following contact details:

Attention: Privacy Officer

Telephone (AU): 1800 777 111
Telephone (NZ): 09 3070 520
International: +617 3710 5000
Email: privacy@truis.com.au

Copyright

Copyright © 2018 Computer Merchants Pty Ltd. All rights reserved. All site contents and their arrangement are copyrighted in Australia and worldwide by international treaty by Computer Merchants Pty Ltd, and its suppliers. You may use it as a resource, its intended use, but not otherwise, and may not make full or partial copies except as specifically permitted.

Trademarks

The Computer Merchants logo is trademark of Computer Merchants Pty Ltd. The IBM Business Partner emblem is a registered trademark of IBM Corporation in the U.S., other countries, or both. “Business Partner” is used informally and does not imply a legal partnership. All other brands and names are the property of their respective owners. By including or referring to those names and brands on this web site, Computer Merchants Pty Ltd does not imply or infer any commercial or other relationship with the owners of those brands and names, unless specifically stated otherwise.

Disclaimer

This site is provided by Computer Merchants Pty Ltd on an “as is” basis. Computer Merchants Pty Ltd makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the site, the information, content, materials or products included on this site. To the full extent permissible by applicable law, Computer Merchants Pty Ltd disclaims all warranties, express and implied, including but not limited to implied warranties or merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Computer Merchants Pty Ltd will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site or the products purchased using the site, including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive and consequential damages. Computer Merchants Pty Ltd may make changes to these materials, or to the products described therein, at any time without notice.

Third party web sites

This web site contains links to third party web sites. The linked sites are not under the control of Computer Merchants Pty Ltd and Computer Merchants Pty Ltd is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. Computer Merchants Pty Ltd provides these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Computer Merchants Pty Ltd of the site.

Event amenities

Truis is always pleased with client interest to participate in our events. There is generally no admission fee to participate however Truis (and Vendor partners if relevant) will provide an amenity package if required.

The total value of the amenity package is provided as you may be required by your agency to pay for these amenities, typically Government-Owned-Enterprises.

Truis does not wish to circumvent, nor be viewed as circumventing, any public agency’s procurement or ethics laws and regulations or any client’s business policy. Since such laws, regulations or policy may vary, Truis encourages you to review your ability to participate in this event with your legal counsel or ethics official prior to attending. It is not Truis’ intent nor desire that you, your agency, or Truis violate any statutes, regulations or policy.

The education, training, content or general attendance at this event is provided to clients at no-charge and Truis considers this a normal business courtesy for invitations such as this.

A Government Owned Entity (GOE) is defined as:

Governmental bodies and employees – national, state, local, municipal government – and any department, agency, public enterprise or instrumentality of a government. State owned enterprises (whether wholly or partly owned) such as hospitals, school, college, university, utilities, common airline, natural resource company. Public international organisations (e.g. United Nations, World Bank and Asian Development Bank). Private companies controlled fully or partly by or under common control with any of the above or subject to the applicable country’s public procurement laws and regulations.

Amenities package will be supplied on request.

Email disclaimer

This email (including any attachments) is for the intended recipient’s use only. It contains information which may be private, confidential, subject to privilege, or protected by copyright. Any use, reproduction, dissemination, alteration, copying, disclosure, or taking any action in reliance on this email (including any attachments) and its contents is strictly prohibited other than for the purpose for which it was supplied to the intended recipient.

If you have received this email by mistake or in error, please immediately notify the sender and permanently delete the email (including any attachments) from your system. Any confidentiality or privilege is not waived, lost or destroyed because this email has been sent to you by mistake or in error, or such nature was not expressed in this email.

Any views, representations or statements expressed or otherwise implied in this email (or within any attachments) are those of the individual sender and are not in any way representative of the views, advice or opinions of Truis Pty Ltd ABN 96 068 435 978 (“Truis”) or any other person. Truis expressly disclaims all liability in respect of any such views, representations or statements whether by reason of negligence, lack of care, or in any other manner except in any case where liability cannot be excluded pursuant to any law. Truis expressly disclaims all liability to any person or entity for any loss (including direct, indirect or consequential loss) or damage (including negligence) as a result of or in connection with this email, its contents and any attachments.

Unless expressly stated, this email (including any attachments) does not constitute formal advice or commitment by the sender or Truis. Neither the transmission of this email nor any attachments are to be taken as an agreement or offer. No contractual agreement or obligation will arise as a result of this email or the submission of any attachments until Truis has validly executed a written agreement or contract. All monetary amounts in this email (including any attachments) (unless expressly stated to be a firm quote) are indicative, subject to change and not binding on Truis.

Truis does not warrant or represent that this email (including attachments) is free from viruses and other harmful defects. It is the recipient’s duty to scan for viruses and other harmful defects before downloading or accessing the email and any attachments. To the fullest extent allowed by law, Truis accepts no liability for, and the recipient releases Truis from, any (including direct, indirect or consequential loss) or damage (including negligence) caused or contributed by any virus or other defect in this email or any attachments.